Home    Subscribe    Write for Us    FAQ    Contact    HubGarden    Login

Migrate to Australia in 5 Steps

by archi (follow)
http:/ www.weekendnotes.com/profile/258238/
Self Help (53)      Personal Development (47)      Tips (32)      Moving (4)     
In the recent years, the steps for immigration to Australia has been simplified and become faster. On that note, we would like to lay a step-by-step procedure on how to move to Australia in 5 simple steps.

Before we start, know that for you to start the process of immigrating to Australia, you have first to show an expression of interest. Now, even before that, you have to understand first if your skill is on demand in Australia so that you know the type of visa you want to apply for. There are three things that you should have in mind; you must first assess your skills then have a good IELTS score, and then you may have to obtain a state sponsorship.

Now, once you submit the expression of interest, you may receive an 'Invitation to Apply' which will allow you to make an application for immigration. Additionally, you will have to submit police clearance and medical examination papers when asked to.

Pixabay.com

According to Infinite Migration Australia, an Australian immigration agency based in Brisbane, this stepwise post is for you if you are exploring the different options for how to migrate to Australia Immigration options, or you are half-way through the process, or if you are interested in visiting an immigration agent to learn more.

Step 1: Self-assessment and preliminary gathering of data

Explore the official Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship first to understand the whole view of the process. It is important to note that SkillSelect is the name of the skilled immigration program in Australia.

Pixabay.com

This step is to know if you are eligible for a visa. For instance, the basic requirements for a visa for Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa include:

Be younger than 50 years during the application
You have to be invited to apply
Competence in English as a basic requirement
Select an occupation is in line with your qualifications and skills on the relevant skilled occupation list
Least score on the points test is 60
Meet the character and health requirements
Assess your skills using the relevant assessing authorities

While on the Skilled Occupation List, check the points you need to get from the points test table. At this stage, do not mind other requirements. This is the toughest part of the application process.

Pixabay.com

Step 2: Preparation for Skill Assessment, State Sponsorship, and IELTS

When you realize that you have more a year's work experience in an occupation that is in the skilled occupation list, you can look for the relevant authorities for assessing that occupation. You can do this by visiting the websites of these authorities.

In case you have not done your IELTS, you need to get at least 6 in each test band. For your English language claiming points, you have to get a minimum of 7 in each band; otherwise, you have to seek for State Sponsorship.

Step 3: Submission of EOI (Expression of Interest)

Once you get your IELTS score, skill assessment report, and State Sponsorship (if required), then you have to submit an EOI. At this stage, ensure that you have supporting documents like job certificate, marriage certificate, academic records, medical records e.t.c. Also, ensure that you provide accurate information about yourself on the EOI as your invitation to apply will be based on the EOI details. If you provide wrong information, your application will be cancelled at a later date.

Pixabay.com

Step 4: Application for immigration

If you have enough points as a merit of your EOI, you may get the ‘Invitation to Apply’. Ensure that when you get it, you have the details required to make the final application. However, you may be asked to get current documents like an updated job certificate, and bank statements.

Step 5: Submission of supporting documents

If you have a successful application, you will be asked to provide documents related to police clearance and medical examination. Once those are submitted, you are done, and all you have to do is to wait for the ‘Visa Letter.’

Related Article
How to Move Overseas

Categories
#Moving
#Personal Development
#Tips
#Self Help
I like this Howto - 5
More Howtos by archi
view all howtos by archi
Articles by archi on Other Hubs
Of late, businesses operators are finding it hard to come up with memorable gifts for their clients...
1 like
Most people have a hard time dealing with change
71 views
ID: 87004
[ Submit a Comment ]
Trending Howtos
10 likes
Categories
 
Copyright 2012-2018 OatLabs ABN 18113479226. mobile version